Projects

Filmography

Feature Films German to English subtitling

Der Himmel auf Erden (Alfred Schirokauer)

2017 Film Without a Name (Laura Lackmann)

2017 Familie Lotzmann -Auf den Barrikaden

2017 Taxi Lisboa – new subtitles for new digitized release (Wolf Gaudlitz)

2016 Robbi, Tobbi und der Fliehwatüüt (Wolfgang Groos)

2016 Liebelei  (Max Orphüls) (Edition FilmMuseum)

2015 Mein Leben Als Film (Ewa Vitija)

2014 Die Hebamme II2 (Hannu Shalonen))

2015 Familie Verpflichtet (Hanno Olderdissen)

2013 Sahara Salam (Wolf Gaudlitz)

2013 Clara und das Geheimnis der Bären / Clara and the Secret of the Bears (Tobias Ineichen)

2013 Die Erfindung der Liebe / The Invention of Love (Lola Randl)

2013 Halbschatten / Everyday Objects (Nicolas Wackerbarth)

2013 Rosie/ A Man, His Lover and His Mother  (Marcel Gisler)

Komm, schöner Tod (Friedemann Fromm)

Der Atmen des Himmels (Reinhold Bilgeri)

Die Dritte Generation / The Third Generation (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)  subtitling for DVD

Es ist nicht leicht ein Gott zu sein / Hard to be a god (Fleischmann/Jean-Claude Carrière)

Von Morgen bis Mitternacht (Karl Heinz Martin)

Die Parallelstrasse (Ferdinand Khittl) for Edition Filmmuseum

Walk on Water (German sections) (Eytan Fox)

Von morgens bis mitternachts (Karl Heinz Martin) for Edition Filmmuseum

Die Parallelstrasse (Ferdinand Khittl) for Edition Filmmuseum

Zwischen Gestern und Morgen (Harald Braun) for Edition Filmmuseum

Männer Wie Wir/Guys and Balls (Hormann) trailer for DVD

 

Shorts

Die Wilden

 

Feature-length documentaries German to English subtitling

 

2017 Eingeimpft (David Sieveking)

2017 Weg vom Fenster, Leben nach dem Burnout (Sören Senn)

2017 Villa Massimo (Iain Dilthey)

2016 Angela Merkel – die Unerwartete (Toersten Koerner)

2016 Der mit den Bildern tanzt  Anselm Kiefer/Alexander Kluge (Alexander Kluge)

2016 Hitlers Hollywood German Cinema in the Age of Propaganda 1933 -45 (Rüdiger Suchsland)

2015 Im Schatten Europas (Elias Bierdel)

2015 Flamme bewahren, nicht Asche anbeten- Der Choreograph Martin Schläpfer (Annette von Wangenheim)

2014 Electroboy (Marcel Gisler)

2014 Sahara Salaam (Wolf Gaudlitz)

2014 Vulva 3.0  (Claudia Richarz and Ulrike Zimmermann)

100 Prozent – Dieter Bohlen

Anwälte der Toten

Deckname Annett – im Netz der Stasi (Rolan May)

Die Ausreisser – der Weg zurück -Jenny

Die Sieben Todsünden – Hochmut

Die Wirklichkeit kommt (Niels Bolbrinker)

Effi Hasi (Hannes Stark, Attila Boa)

Ein Versprechen / A Promise (Levin Peter)

Extra-SPEZIAL: Angst vor den neuen Nachbarn (Tekkal. Rasmus)

Galileo Spezial – Grab in eisigen Höhen / BroadPeak: Icy Grave

Gold – du kannst mehr als du denkst (selected scenes)

Hinter der Maske – Familie Flöz Theatre (Martin Uhrmeister)

Hotel Concierges (Eva Gerberding)

Hotel Concierges (Eva Gerberding)

Kurt und der Sessellift (Thaïs Odermatt)

Lebe Dein Traum – Ich suche meine Mutter (Annette Richter)

Menschen und Mächte – Sex, Pille & Emanzipation

Susumu Shingus Traum /Breathing Earth – German sections in feature-length documentary (Thomas Riedelsheimer)

Trouble de la santé mentale: les enfants aussi/ Wenn Kinderseelen leiden

Unter Piraten – Antonia Rados auf den Spuren der Somalischen Seeräuber

Weil ich länger lebe als du (Henriette Bornkamm and Carl-A. Fechner)

 

German to English subtitling TV drama

Agathe (detective drama series – various episodes)

Alarm für Cobra 11, 72 Stunden Angst (Heinz Dietz)

Alarm für Cobra 11 Cobra 11, Bad Bank (Franco Tozza)

Allein Unter Bauern / The Country Guy (TV series)

Alles für meine Tochter (René Heisig)

Alles was zählt (soap opera-various episodes)

Berlin in loveZwei Brüder, eine Liebe (Carsten Hammerschmidt)

Böses Erwachen (Urs Egger)

Buschpiloten küßt man nicht / African Angel (Christian Theede)

Das Geheimnis Meines Vaters  (drama series)

Ein Fall für den Fuchs: in Vino Veritas (Sigi Rothemund)

Der AmokläuferAus Spiel wird Ernst / Dangerous Students (Oliver Dommenget)

Die Hitzewelle – keiner kann entkommen (Gregor Schnitzler)

Die Spezialisten (detective series)

Die Stille danach (Nikolaus Leytner)

Doctor’s diaryAutsch! Sturz von der Karrierleiter

Doctor’s diary – Brauche dringend Happy End

Doctor’s diary – Dr. Kaan ist doch süss?

Doctor’s diary – Mein Happy End ist kalt

Elvis und der Kommissar / Elvis And The Cop (detective series)

Flaschendrehen / Friends Will Be Friends (Nico Zingelman)

Fleisch / Deadly Harvest (Oliver Schmitz)

Gute Zeiten Schlechte Zeiten (series)

Hinter Gittern (Dohrn) (TV drama)

Ich liebe den Mann meiner besten Freundin (Ulli Baumann)

Lindburgs Fall / Prime Time Crime (Franziska Meyer Price)

Lügweiter, Liebling (Gabriela Zerhau)

Mit Herz Und Handschellen – Todfeinde (detective series)

Nicht ohne meinen Enkel (Florian Froschmayer)

Nichts mehr wie vorher / Accused (Oliver Dommenget)

Schatten der Erinnerung / Shadows of Memory (Hartmut Griesmayr)

Schlaflos in Schwabing / Winner Gets All (Christine Kabisch)

Tatort – Väter(Thomas Freundner)

Treibjagd im Dorf (Peter Keglevic)

Rindvieh à la carte/Trouble à la carte (Marcus Ulbricht)

Unter Uns (series various episodes)

Verbotene Liebe (series)

Zeit der Entscheidung (political soap)

Zwei Wochen Chef (Annette Ernst)

 

Other factual –German to English subtitling

2017 Anselm Kiefer & Alexander Kluge: Der mit den Bildern tanzt – Filme und Dialoge

Der deutsche Freund, Making Of

Männer Wie Wir, Making of

Der letzte Mann (DVD extra to Murnau feature)

Frau im Mond (DVD extra to Fritz Lang feature)

Nosferatu Die Sprache Der Schatten (DVD extra material to feature)

Nosferatu Ein Historischer Film Trifft Auf Digital (DVD extra material to feature)

Showreel –Birte Glang

We Traders for the Goethe Institute

 

Exhibitions/ Art films

2017 Alexander Kluge’s Schiffsuntergang und Meeresdramen;

Wind, Wetter, Blitz, Matsch; Regen, Hoffnung, Untergang, Tränen;

Barberopa;Arbeit, Anti-Arbeit und Industrie; Die Bürde der Vernunft;

Tempel der Ernsthaftigkeit;Terror, Furcht un Schrecken;;Kommt ein Schiff gefahren; Lernen und Liebe in einem Meer; Ich rieche den Sturm; Feuerzeichnen über  Venedig; Bombe als Pflug

2016 Bruno Kurz – Licht und Farbe

Die Geschlossene Gesellschaft – The Shuttered Society

 

Voice-over translations

Berlin Wall memorial – various clips

For Red Bull

Cheese, Body and Soul: Bernhard Wildauer’s Mountain Camembert

Cheese, Body and Soul: Roswitha Tscheliesnig’s Mountain Goats’ Cheese

Culinary Excursions: Lapping Up Venice’s Lagoon

Excavation Adventure

Man and Mountain in Extremis

Masters of the Elements: Hand-crafted Brick Maker and Pigment Producer

Masters of the Elements: Wheelwright and Cooper

Michael Triegel: The Pope’s Raphael

Zillertal

 

Texts – German to English

Website text – Wolf Gaudlitz

Die Rentnergang – docusoap synopsis

Article from Der Spiegel Manche Stars sind Primadonnen

Article on Bailey, No holds barred for the cake fight

published inTheater der Zeit magazine

Article on Grootboom Staring dispassionately into the abyss published in Theater der Zeitmagazine

Theatre in Sub-Saharan Africa. Various articles, published by Rolf C. Hemke,

Theater der Zeit 2010

DON Brandproduction agency profile

Subtext Berlin website copy 2011

Nordwind Festival website (part) 2012, 2013

Jenseits von Europa programme – African film festival, Cologne 2012

Director’s statement: Marnie’s World

Director’s statement: Ein Verprechen

Treatment and director’s statement: Stefano Unterthiner- Der mit dem Wisent tanzt

Film funding documentation- Cobra Films Switzerland

Press kit – der deutsche Freund / The German friend

Press kit –Die feinen Unterschiede /Our little differences

Press kit – Zwischen Welten (Feo Aladag)

Reviews for Doku Arts film festival 2013.

 

French to English subtitling

Feature Films

Cyrano de Bergerac (re-spotting)

2017 The Tales of A Thousand And One Lives

(Yilmaz Arslan) in post-production

2017 Le Tunnel (Kurt Bernhardt) for the Berlinale

2015 Un juif pour l’exemple (Jacob Berger)

2014 Jeanne Captive for TV5 Monde broadcast

2014 Le Jumeau  (Yves Robert) for TV5 Monde broadcast

2014 Les Géants (Bouli Lanners) for TV5 Monde broadcast

2013 Le Golem / The Golem (Julien Duvivier) for the Berlinale 2013

2013 Mohamed Dubois  (Ernesto Oña) (2013)

2013 Never Die Young (Pol Cruchten) 2013

2013 Parcours d’amour (Bettina Blümner) (subtitled in 2013)

2005 – 2012

Portable Life (Fleur Boonman)

Au cul du loup /Miles from Anywhere (Pierre Duculot)

Le retour du grand blond /The Return of The Tall Blond Man (Yves Robert) for DVD

Le Silence de la Mer /The Silence of the Sea (Jean-Pierre Melville) for Masters of Cinema DVD

Les Echappées /The Runaways (Jean Rollin) for DVD

La Bête Humaine (Jean Renoir) for DVD

Parlez-moi de la pluie / Let It Rain for DVD (Agnès Jaoui)

The films of Jean Painlevé for BFI

Bunker Paradise (Stefan Liberski) trailer

Ultranova (Bouli Lanners) trailer

Lance de la destinée / The Spear of Destiny (TV mini-series)

Reworking subtitles of features DVD

L’armée du crime / Army of Crime (Robert Guédiguian)

Cousin Cousine (Jean Charles Tacchella)

La Fleur du mal / The Flower of Evil  (Claude Chabrol)

La moindre des choses / Every Little Thing (Nicolas Philibert)

La route de Corinthe / The Road to Corinth (Claude Chabrol)

Le grand blond avec une chaussure noire / The Return of the Tall Blond Man

with One Black Shoe (Yves Robert)

Poulet au vinaigre / Cop au vin (Claude Chabrol)

Une partie de plaisir / Pleasure Party (Claude Chabrol)

 

Animation

Comment Wang Fo fut sauvé/How Wang-Fo Was Saved (René Laloux)

Planète Sauvage/ The Fantastic Planet (René Laloux)

 

Shorts subtitling

Come What May (Maxime Feyers and Mathieu Bergeron)

Intus (Gary Seghers and Laurent Vieilletoile)

J’ai rêvé du président (Violaine and Cécile) for ARTE

Come What May  (Maxime Feyers and Mathieu Bergero)

Peintre en residence/Artist in Residence (Christophe Gand)

La flute (Pascal Bethoule)

 

French to English subtitling Documentaries

Feature-length documentaries

2016 Une vie contre l’oubli (Kita Bauchet)

2014  Vier  (Daniel Kutschinski) documentary on the Ebène quartet

2014 Le cerveau d’Hugo (feature length documentary on Asperger’s syndrome)

(Sophie Révil) for TV5 Monde broadcast

En compagnie d’Eric Rohmer feature documentary (Marie Rivière)

Empire of Dust (Bram Van Paesschen, Savage Films)

Other factual

Amnesty International programme Enfants Soldats

Commentary on Truffaut’s Domicile Conjugal (DVD extra)

Commentary on Truffaut’s Une jolie fille comme moi (DVD extra)

Documentary on the making of Autour du Mur

Les Forteresses de l’Art /Hidden Treasures (Marianne Lamour)

Special Investigation: Ingrid Betancourt – les coulisses d’une liberation/

Special report – Behind the scenes of Ingrid Betancourt’s release

Portrait of Truffaut (DVD extra)

Robert Lachenay’s commentary on François Truffaut’s Les 400 coups/ The Four Hundred Blows (DVD extra)

Une vie contre l’oubli (Kita Bauchet)

Quel cirque! (Philippe Cornet)

Bunker Paradise (Stefan Liberski), Making of (DVD extra)

Carole (short) (Nataly Ritzel)

Coquillage et crustacés/ Cockles and Muscles, Making of (DVD extra)

DVD extras for Hitchcock films

Interview with Aicha El-Wafi for Google Ideas Summit on Violent Extremism

Interviews by survivors of The Holocaust for Kazerne Dossin museum

Interviews with Keyti Wolof, Boubacar Boris Diop and Kader Attia for exhibition at Haus der Kulturen der Welt 2013

Marcus Miller concert

Medical panel on Avastin and Lucentis

La Révolte Intime / Intimate Revolt (Cova Macias) (2009)

Le Renard et L’Enfant/The Fox And The Child – Making of,

including interview with Luc Jacquet (DVD extra)

Modern couple for ARTE

Photo for Life – Oliviero Toscani’s Masterclass Episode 5

Science is Fiction / The Sounds of Science

The Challenges – interviews with cocoa growers in Ivory Coast

Velux 5 documentary

 

Reviewing

Gran Casino –Préface (Luc Lagier)

Eux les mineurs, Cinq colonnes à la une

Un grand bol d’air pur (Morgan S. Dalibert)

 

Voice-over translations

2014 Documentary on Niki de Saint Phalle  for Let’s Pix: La Grande Expo (commissioned by BTI)

Tout est vrai ou presqueJimi Hendrix

Routes Mythiques – Le Cheval de l’Everest (Bernard Germain)

Routes Mythiques – Danube – carnet d’un fleuve (Marc Mopty)

Reviewing

Routes Mythiques – L’or brun du Tibet (Jean Mascolo de Filippis)

Routes Mythiques – La Panaméricaine (Vincent Leduc)

Routes Mythiques – La route des dieux de Leh à Bénarès (Christoph Cousin)

 

Text translation – French to English

L’acte de création au cinéma et le jeu dans l’enfance

(à propos de Pierrot le fou de Jean-Luc Godard) Alain Bergala

Press articles on/for Dimtri Rassam

La science des rêves, review of Chris Nolan’s Inception

by Fabrice Leclerc, Studio Ciné Live

EU metadata project – translating film archive documentation

Fondations 30 millions d’amis (animal protection association) documents

Mediametrie report and correspondence

Treatment forThe Treatment (Hans Herbots)

Le grand Louvre des petits (app for children)

 

Audio description in English

2016 American Honey (Andrea Arnold)

2016 Mindhorn (Sean Foley)

2015 London Road (Rufus Norris)

2015 Remainder (Omer Fast)

2015 Suffragette (Sarah Gavron)

2015 The Ones Below (David Farr)

2015 Just Jim (Craig Roberts)

2015 The Divide (feature documentary) (Katherine Round)

2010 Don’t Be Afraid Of The Dark (Troy Nixey)

2008 Man On Wire (James Marsh)

2008 Hunger (Steve McQueen)

2008 Be Kind Rewind  (Michel Gondry)

2007 In The Hands Of The Gods (Benjamin and Gabe Turner)

Nemo itaque accumsan, repellendus id nascetur proident consequatur esse volutpat, vivamus eros varius? jamie

MD, Microsoft